Randy Gilbert, J.D.
[…] [19] 1640.0305.03 Life Estate Ownership (MSSI, SFP) ““The owner of an enhanced life estate (also known as a lady bird deed or life estate with powers) has the same rights as complete ownership, including the right to sell without the consent of the remainderman. Lady bird deeds and life estates with powers are counted the same as other real property an individual may own and it may be excluded if it qualifies as the individual’s homestead, including under intent to return when absent from the home.”
[20] “Florida Statute §409.9101(7) “No debt under this section shall be enforced against any property that is determined to be exempt from the claims of creditors under the constitution or laws of this state.”